We at SKJ Group Pte. Ltd. (“SOOKEE” “we,” “us,” “our”) value your privacy and are committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how SOOKEE may collect, use and disclose your personal data, including through the SOOKEE website at www.sookee.com and/or any other website controlled or operated by us under any related domains and sub-domains(individually and collectively, “Site”).
1.             Consent.

By accessing the Site and/or providing personal data to SOOKEE, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by SOOKEE in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site or provide your personal data to SOOKEE.
SOOKEE does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to register an account with SOOKEE (“Account”). If you are under 18, please do not use the Site, or attempt to register an Account or send any personal data about yourself to us.
2.             What is personal data?
“Personal data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which SOOKEE has or is likely to have access.
3.             What personal data does SOOKEE collect?
We gather various types of personal data of our users and customers, as explained more fully below.
Data that is voluntarily provided. SOOKEE collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site or other platforms or channels (such as through our stores, email, telephone and other forms of communication). At various places on the Site, or in the course of obtaining the products or services provided by SOOKEE, or in your other interactions with SOOKEE, you may be required to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, telephone number, payment information and other personal information, in order to access or use certain features or services of the Site, or to otherwise obtain our products or services. For example, personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, make an enquiry, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. The provision of certain personal data such as your name, email address, contact details, credit card and such other personal information as indicated by SOOKEE, may be required in order for you to access certain features or services of the Site, or to obtain certain products or services from us.
If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (for example, referrals), you are warranting and representing to us that you are duly authorised by the third party to provide us with the personal data for the purposes indicated.
Data that is sent automatically. In addition, SOOKEE collects data that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. This may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Site, date and time of your visit, information about the device you are using and other information. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what data is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Use of Cookies” below.
Data from third party social media or other platforms. You may be able to register or log-on to the Site by providing us with third party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites), or you may choose to interact or communicate with us through third party platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. By doing this, you are consenting to the third party platform sending us information from your profile on that platform. We treat that information as any other information that you give to us. After you have connected, the third party may also send us additional information from your profile that allows us to offer certain features or functionalities on the pages you view.
4.             How do we use your data? Generally, we collect personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, and topersonalize and improve our products and services and your user and customer experience with SOOKEE. Personal data collected by SOOKEE may be used:
4.1          to create a customer account, membership or profile in order to manage and improve our relationship with you;
4.2          to maintain, manage and renew your account or membership with us, including to provide you with account or membership benefits and privileges;
4.3          to process, record, monitor and fulfil your order(s), including any self-collection and/or delivery;
4.4          to verify and process your personal particulars and payment;
4.5          to communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your order(s), and respond to your queries and requests;
4.6          to facilitate product reservations, and provide product repairs and other services;
4.7          to improve our products or services;
4.8          to conduct events, contests and lucky draws which you have chosen to participate in;
4.9          to conduct marketing research, and user profile and statistical analysis;
4.10       to customise your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Site and customer experience with us;
4.11       to update and back-up our records;
4.12       to reduce credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
4.13       to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
4.14       to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or
4.15       for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.
Marketing Opt-in and Opt-out
In particular, where you opt to be on our mailing list or receive marketing information from SOOKEE, we will use your contact information to send you our newsletters, publications and/or materials which provide information on new store openings, products, services, programmes, activities, promotions, events, contests and lucky draws provided by SOOKEE and/or its partners and affiliates. If you change your mind at any time and wish to unsubscribe, you may inform us by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such communication, or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
5.             Who do we disclose your data to? We do not rent, trade or sell your personal data.Your personal data will not be disclosed by SOOKEE to any third party, except:
5.1           to:
5.1.1        any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of SOOKEE;
5.1.2        our technology, marketing and logistics service providers;
5.1.3        any bank, credit card and/or payment processing companies processing payment for or on behalf of SOOKEE;
5.1.4        lawyers, auditors, professional advisors and investors of SOOKEE; or
5.1.5        any other agents, service providers or subcontractors acting for or on behalf of SOOKEE,
   to the extent required to carry out the purposes set out in Section 4, or to do anything at your request; or
5.2          where you expressly consent to such disclosure; or
5.3          where such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.
From time to time, we may collaborate with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties. For example, where a promotion or Promo Code is specifically offered to customers of our third party partner, we may share your information with that partner to the extent relevant to or necessary for the conduct of such promotional campaign. In some cases, you may not be able to enjoy the promotion, offer or participate in the contest, unless you consent to disclosure to our partner of your information. “Promo Code” refers to any credits, vouchers, coupons or codes offered by SOOKEE for use in the purchase of goods from SOOKEE.
Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that we may transfer your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the personal data is handled in accordance with this Policy and all applicable laws. SOOKEE will ensure recipients of your personal data keep your personal data confidential and that they are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).
6.            How long do we retain your data? Personal data provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. Thereafter, SOOKEE will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect SOOKEE’s interests.
7.            Is your data secure?
7.1        As your Account is protected by a password for your privacy and security, we ask that you take steps to protect against unauthorised access or use of your Account. Please select and protect your password appropriately and limit access to your device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account. You are responsible for any loss, theft and compromise of your password and Account Information, and any activity on your Account that takes place through unauthorised password use.
7.2      Your privacy is important to us. We therefore put in place security arrangements to protect your privacy and personal data, in a manner that we believe is reasonably appropriate to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Despite our best efforts, no security measure is impenetrable. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of your personal data. SOOKEE does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal information or private communications will always remain private and/or safe. SOOKEE hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us.
8.           Linked Sites. SOOKEE may provide links to other sites ("Linked Sites") that may be of relevance and interest to you. SOOKEE has no control over, and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Linked Sites, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.
9.        Use of Cookies. In order to improve our products and services, we collect data by way of “cookies”.  Cookies help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to your access to the Site. This information allows us to better administer the Site, and provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to our Site visitors and users. Cookies also enable you to use or access certain features or services of our Site, including the shopping cart and check-out features. For example, cookies help us store preferences or retrieve products in your shopping cart between visits from our servers. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from our Site and are stored on your computer’s or device’s hard drive. Each time you visit our Site from the same computer or device, the cookie will be retrieved from your computer or device, enabling our Site to recognise your computer or device as having previously visited our Site and thereby increase the functionality of our Site on your computer or device. Our cookies cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, to get your email address or any other data that can be traced to you personally.  Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent; if you use these features, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our Site.
10.          Accessing and updating of data. If you wish to access, correct or update your personal data, you may do so at any time by accessing your Account settings through the Site. Alternatively, you may contact our customer service department at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You are responsible for providing us with correct and updated information.
11.          Questions or Concerns. Please direct any questions or concerns that you may have regarding our handling of your personal data to:
The Data Protection Officer
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your question or concern properly.
12.          Right to amend Policy. SOOKEE reserves the right to amend the prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Site.
13.      Governing Law. This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore lawincluding without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.